The GEO Programme Board

The GEO Programme Board was established as part of the development of the GEO Strategic Plan 2016 - 2025 and approved at the Mexico City Ministerial Summit in November, 2015.
The Programme Board oversees the establishment of the multi-year GEO Work Programmes and works to align proposed activities with GEO priorities and committed resources. The Programme Board reports to the GEO Executive Committee and Plenary. GEO Members and Participating Organizations nominate representatives to the Programme Board.

Three Participating Organizations from the Programme Board have Observer seats on the Executive Committee to represent views of Participating Organizations. Programme Board Observers to the Executive Committee are: Committee on Earth Observation Satellites (CEOS), Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS) and International Association of Geodesy (IAG).

Members of the Board dialogue with contributors to the GEO Work Programmes, connecting ideas and contributions to GEO’s Strategic Objectives to advocate, engage and deliver Earth observation data and information, as well as to support the use of the newly established four Implementation Mechanisms for GEO activities:

The Programme Board Co-Chairs are: Anthony Milne (GRSS) and Andiswa Mlisa (South Africa)

  • Foundational tasks
  • Community activities
  • GEO Initiatives
  • GEO Flagships

Members of the Board also dialogue with the wider GEO community and external stakeholders to broaden support for the realization the GEO Work Programme. Members of the GEO community are welcome to contact members of the Programme Board or the co-chairs.

The Terms of Reference of the Programme Board can be found on pages 7 to 9 of the Rules of Procedure

The Programme Board has several subgroups, of which the ToRs can be downloaded here:

The GEO Secretariat's contact for Programme Board matters is Craig Larlee.

Members

Member Contact Name Role Email Address
Australia Jonathon Ross Principal
email text
Australia Andy Steven Alternate
email text
Cambodia Kimhor Meng Principal
email text
Canada Marie-Josée Bourassa Principal
email text
Canada Andrew Davidson Alternate
email text
Canada Shannon Kaya Alternate
email text
China Xingfa Gu Principal
email text
China Guifei Jing Alternate
email text
China Xiang Zhou Alternate
email text
Ecuador Maria del Pilar Cornejo Rodriguez Principal
email text
European Commission Massimo Craglia Principal
email text
European Commission Jean Dusart Alternate
email text
European Commission Stefano Nativi Alternate
email text
Finland Petteri Vihervaara Principal
email text
Finland Saku Anttila Alternate
email text
France Thierry Ranchin Principal
email text
France Frédéric Huynh Alternate
email text
France Laurence Monnoyer-Smith Alternate
email text
Germany Carsten Dettmann Principal
email text
Germany Thorsten Büßelberg Alternate
email text
Ghana Amos Kabo-Bah Principal
email text
Ghana Dickson Adomako Alternate
email text
Ghana Anita Antwiwaa Alternate
email text
Greece Evangelos Gerasopoulos Principal
email text
Italy Paolo Mazzetti Principal
email text
Italy Lucia Perugini Alternate
email text
Italy Stefano Salvi Alternate
email text
Japan Osamu Ochiai Principal
email text
Japan Hiroyuki Muraoka Alternate
email text
Kenya John Kimani Principal
email text
Kenya Charles Mwangi Alternate
email text
Kenya Andrew Nyawade Alternate
email text
Mexico Paloma Merodio Gómez Principal
email text
Mexico Jimena Juarez Alternate
email text
Mexico Jesarela Lopez Aguilar Alternate
email text
Pakistan Muhammad Irfan Tariq Principal
email text
Pakistan Muhammad Arif Rashid Goheer Alternate
email text
Pakistan Imran Khan Alternate
email text
South Africa Andiswa Mlisa Co-Chair
email text
South Africa Humbulani Mudau Alternate
email text
United Kingdom Nathalie Pettorelli Principal
email text
United Kingdom Heiko Balzter Alternate
email text
United Kingdom Stuart Marsh Alternate
email text
United States Ivan Deloatch Alternate
email text
United States Scott Rayder Alternate
email text
United States Kerry Sawyer Alternate
email text

Participating Organizations

Participating Organizations Contact Name Role Email Address
CEOS* Andreia Siqueira Principal
email text
CEOS* Marie-Claire Greening Alternate
email text
CEOS* Amy Parker Alternate
email text
EEA Andrus Meiner Principal
email text
EEA Henrik Andersen Alternate
email text
EEA Jose Rubio Iglesias Alternate
email text
ESA Ivan Petiteville Principal
email text
ESIP Kathleen Fontaine Principal
email text
ESIP Karl Benedict Alternate
email text
ESIP Susan Shingledecker Alternate
email text
GRSS* Anthony Milne Co-Chair
email text
GRSS* David Kunkee Alternate
email text
IAG* Allison Craddock Principal
email text
IAG* Richard Gross Alternate
email text
IEEE René Garello Principal
email text
IEEE Hans-Peter Plag Alternate
email text
MRI Carolina Adler Principal
email text
OGC Nadine Alameh Principal
email text
OGC Bart De Lathouwer Alternate
email text
OGC Marie-Françoise Voidrot Alternate
email text
SPREP Kosi Latu Principal
email text
SPREP Paul Anderson Alternate
email text
SPREP Robert Duncan McIntosh Alternate
email text
SWF Krystal Wilson Principal
email text
SWF Peter Martinez Alternate
email text
UN Environment Alexandre Caldas Principal
email text
UN Environment Hartwig Kremer Alternate
email text
WDS Karen Payne Principal
email text
WDS Bapon Fakhruddin Alternate
email text
WDS Alena Rybkina Alternate
email text

* Observer seat on the Executive Committee


21th Programme Board Meeting
28-30 September 2021, Virtual meeting

Documents


20th Programme Board Meeting
18-20 May 2021, Virtual meeting

Reports

Documents

Presentations


19th Programme Board Meeting
26-28 January 2021, Virtual meeting

Reports

Documents


18th Programme Board Meeting
1-3 September 2020, Virtual meeting

Reports

Documents

Presentations


17th Programme Board Meeting
11-12 June 2020, Virtual meeting

Reports

Documents

Presentations


16th Programme Board Meeting
5-7 February 2020, Geneva, Switzerland

Reports

Documents

Presentations of the Special Session on Disaster Risk Resilience

Programme Board Presentations


15th Programme Board Meeting
4-5 September 2019, Ispra, Italy

Documents

Presentations


14th Programme Board Meeting
12-13 June 2019, Geneva, Switzerland

Outcomes & Actions

Documents